PRIVACY POLICY

IET Bike Tours Company respects your privacy and we will do our utmost to ensure the privacy and security of the information you supply to us. IET Bike Tours protects the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.) This applies to information supplied to us in the following situations:

• Making an inquiry
• Requesting a brochure
• Making a booking
• In a tour registration form
• Subscribing to our newsletter
• Entering a competition
• Joining our IET Bike T0urs Community
• Under any other agreement or arrangement

How is your personal information used?
The information you give to us helps us provide you with a personal service. When you supply information about yourself for specific purposes, we use the information for only that purpose (ie to provide the service or information you have requested). If making a booking with us, additional information will be required for operational reasons.
We do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties IET Bike Tours is anti-spam. If you receive information from IET Bike Tours , it is because you have asked to hear from us, you have entered a competition and agreed to join our mail list, or a friend/colleague has requested it on your behalf.

Choice to opt out
If you have registered to receive communications from us and later change your mind, you may contact us to have your name removed from our distributions lists. Our e-newsletter gives you the option to unsubscribe via a link at the bottom of the page. Alternatively, you can contact us via email.

Who views your information?
IET Bike Tours  may disclose personal information to other members within the company where necessary to fulfil our purposes.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (contractors to whom we contract out certain services) for the purpose for which the information was collected.

For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

• Provide transport, including flights
• Organise and operate tours
• Provide software and hardware application hosting services

In these situations we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.
Other than the above we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Transfer of Information Overseas
We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement eg. International offices of IET Bike Tours, airlines, hotels, tour operators and ground handlers.
In the majority of cases the transfer of the information will be necessary for the fulfilment of our obligations.

Anonymous Information collected
In order to ensure our websites are relevant and appropriate to the majority of users, anonymous clickstream information is collected from every visitor to our website. This includes pages viewed, date and time and browser type. IP numbers are used to determine domain type and in some cases, geographic region. We do not make any association between this information and a visitor’s identity.

Site Cookies
IET Bike Tours uses cookies as you visit pages on our websites to facilitate some functions such as making a booking or entering a competition. Cookies contain anonymous information only and are never used to retrieve any information about your identity.

Links
This site may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links you are entering another site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.
Sensitive Information
We only collect sensitive information about you with consent. Sensitive information is information about race, ethnic origin, political views, religions, philosophy, sexual preferences, criminal record or health information.

More information

If you have any questions, concerns or comments, please email : [email protected]